Skip to main content
News

It Was a Very Good Year

The cross country teams at Furman were among the Southern Conference champions in 2015-16.

Furman University’s 2015-16 athletic year proved to be its best in over a decade as evidenced by the school’s 92nd place finish among 294 NCAA Division I qualifying schools in Learfield Sports’ Director’s Cup competition [PDF].

The 92nd place finish—the highest of any SoCon school—is Furman’s best since an 88th place finish in 2004-05 and fourth Top 100 performance in the competition’s 22-year history.
The 197 points is the program’s second highest tally behind the 208 points registered during the 2001-02 school year. Finishes by other schools include James Madison (94th), William & Mary (95th), Coastal Carolina (127th), Tulane (135th), Butler (146th), Richmond (166th), Colgate (194th), College of Charleston (207th), and Elon (220th),

Given annually since 1994 to the school with the most successful, broad-based athletics program based on national finishes in both men’s and women’s sports, the Learfield Directors’ Cup was originally developed as a joint effort between the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics (NACDA) and USA Today. In 1995 it was expanded to include Division II, III, and the NAIA and, in 2011-12, expanded to include junior/community colleges.

Furman, which won the 2015-16 Germann Cup (women) and finished second in the Commissioner’s Cup (men) in Southern Conference all-sports competitions, captured a SoCon leading seven league championships and qualified five teams for NCAA Tournament competition over the past year. In addition, individuals representing men’s cross country, women’s outdoor track, and men’s outdoor track also participated in NCAA Championships.

Furman men’s and women’s soccer, volleyball, men’s and women’s cross country, and women’s golf teams won SoCon Tournament championships, and women’s tennis claimed a league regular season title.

Paladins athletics produced four All-Americans, eight SoCon Players of the Year, five SoCon Coaches of the Year, four league freshmen of the year in 2015-16, and 91 all-conference performers. Stephanie DeVita was named SoCon Female Athlete of the Year.

2015-16 Furman University Athletics Capsule Summary

Learfield Sports Director’s Cup Finish: 92nd (197 points) of 294 NCAA Division I schools

Southern Conference Germann Cup Finish (Women’s All-Sport Competition): 1st

Southern Conference Commissioner’s Cup Finish (Men’s All-Sport Competition): 2nd

Southern Conference Team Championships: (7)
Volleyball (Tournament)
Men’s Soccer (Tournament)
Women’s Soccer (Tournament)
Men’s Cross Country (Tournament)
Women’s Cross Country (Tournament)
Women’s Tennis (Regular Season)
Women’s Golf (Tournament)

NCAA Tournament Team Qualifier: (5)
Volleyball
Men’s Soccer
Women’s Soccer
Men’s Cross Country (13th Place Finish)
Women’s Golf (20th Place Finish)

NCAA Tournament Individual Qualifier: (4)
Allie Buchalski, Cross Country (13th Place)
Allie Buchalski, Outdoor Track & Field (14th Place)
Troy Reeder, Outdoor Track & Field (7th Place)
Taylor Totland, Women’s Golf (20th Place)

NCAA Division I All-American: (4)
Cory Magwood, Football (Sports Network / 3rd Team)
Allie Buchalski, Cross Country (NCAA / 1st Team)
Troy Reeder, Outdoor Track & Field (NCAA 3,000m Steeplehcase / 1st Team)
Allie Buchalski, Outdoor Track & Field (NCAA 5,000m / 2nd Team)

All-Region: (10)
Annie Bierman, Volleyball (AVCA All-East Region)
Sven Lissek, Men’s Soccer (NSCAA All-South Region / 2nd Team)
Stephanie DeVita, Women’s Soccer (NSCAA All-Southeast Region / 1st Team)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Tanner Hinkle, Men’s Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Frank Lara, Men’s Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Aaron Templeton, Men’s Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Stephen Croone, Men’s Basketball (NABC All-District)
Alice Chen, Women’s Golf (WGCA All-Region)
Will Gaddis, Baseball (ABCA/Rawlings Atlantic All-Region)

Southern Conference Player of the Year: (8)
Cory Magwood, Football (Defensive)
Annie Bierman, Volleyball
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Cross Country
Stephen Croone, Men’s Basketball
Will Gaddis, Baseball (Pitcher)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Indoor Track & Field
Ansley Speaks, Women’s Tennis
Alice Chen, Women’s Golf

Southern Conference Freshman of the Year: (4)
Katarina Weymouth, Women’s Tennis
Haylee Harford, Women’s Golf
Aaron Templeton, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
Jabari Richards, Baseball

Southern Conference Coach of the Year: (5)
Doug Allison, Men’s Soccer
Robert Gary, Men’s Cross Country
Robert Gary, Women’s Cross Country
Adam Herendeen, Women’s Tennis
Kelley Hester, Women’s Golf

Southern Conference Tournament MVP: (4)
Stephanie DeVita, Women’s Soccer
Sven Lissek, Men’s Soccer
Jo Wilks, Volleyball
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Southern Conference Female Athlete of the Year
Stephanie DeVita, Women’s Soccer

Post-Graduate Scholarship: (3)
Maggie Grisell, Women’s Soccer (NCAA)
Maggie Grisell, Women’s Soccer (SoCon)
Jo Wilks, Volleyball (SoCon)

CoSIDA Academic All-District: (3)
Allie Buchalski, Cross Country/Track & Field
Carl Rider, Football
Jon Vandenberg, Men’s Lacrosse

NSCAA Scholar All-South Region
Sven Lissek (2nd Team)

USTFCCCA All-Academic: (3)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Cross Country
Frank Lara, Men’s Cross Country
Aaron Templeton, Men’s Cross Country

USTFCCCA Division I All-Academic Team
Men’s Cross Country

Southern Conference Player of the Week: (48)
Stephanie DeVita, Women’s Soccer (Aug 25)
Annie Bierman, Volleyball (Aug. 31)
Jo Wilkins, Volleyball (Sept. 7)
Aaron Templeton, Men’s Cross Country (Sept. 9)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Cross Country (Sept. 9)
Tanner Hinkle, Men’s Cross Country (Sept. 16)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Cross Country (Sept. 16)
Trey Robinson, Football (Sept. 21)
John Croft Hollingsworth, Football (Sept. 21)
Brian Ross, Football (Sept. 28)
Eli Pinner, Men’s Soccer (Sept. 29)
Tanner Hinkle, Men’s Cross Country (Sept. 30)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Cross Country (Sept. 30)
Stephanie DeVita, Women’s Soccer (Oct. 13)
Mark Hadley, Men’s Cross Country (Oct. 14)
Laura Miller, Women’s Cross Country (Oct. 14)
Annie Bierman, Volleyball (Oct. 19)
Sven Lissek, Men’s Soccer (Oct. 20)
Tanner Hinkle, Men’s Cross Country (Oct. 21)
Annie Bierman, Volleyball (Oct. 26)
Cory Magwood, Football (Nov. 2)
Jamilla Johnson, Volleyball (Nov. 2)
John Croft Hollingsworth, Football (Nov. 2)
Whitney Bunn, Women’s Basketball (Jan. 26)
Stephen Croone, Men’s Basketball (Feb. 16)
Laura Miller, Women’s Indoor Track (Feb. 17)
Ryan Adams, Men’s Indoor Track (Feb. 17)
AnnaRose Borrelli, Softball (Feb. 22)
AnnaRose Borellli, Softball (Mar. 7)
Devine Horine, Women’s Lacrosse (Mar. 8 / Atlantic Sun)
Preston Cole, Men’s Golf (Mar. 9)
Adam Steryous, Men’s Tennis (Mar. 9)
Haylee Harford, Women’s Golf (Mar. 9)
Katarina Weymouth, Women’s Tennis (Mar. 22)
Cameron Green, Men’s Tennis (Mar. 29)
Troy Reeder, Men’s Outdoor Track (Mar. 30)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Outdoor Track (Mar. 30)
Carter Grote, Baseball (Apr. 4)
Stephen Wierzbicki, Men’s Lacrosse (Apr. 5)
Alice Chen, Women’s Golf (Apr. 6)
Katarina Weymouth, Women’s Tennis (Apr. 12)
Abby Shields, Women’s Lacrosse (Apr. 12 / Atlantic Sun)
Cameron Green, Men’s Tennis (Apr. 18)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Outdoor Track (Apr. 27)
Maggie Friel, Women’s Lacrosse (May 2 / Atlantic Sun)
Deon Sanders, Baseball (May 9)
Will Gaddis, Baseball (May 9)
Will Gaddis, Baseball (May 22)

Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week: (3)
Jo Wilks, Volleyball (Nov. 4)
Allie Buchalski, Track and Field (Mar. 2)
Alice Chen, Women’s Golf (May 11)

National Player of the Week: (2)
Trey Robinson, Football (Sept. 21 / Sports Network)
Stephanie DeVita, Women’s Soccer (Nov. 10 / NSCAA)

Southern Conference Player of the Month: (14)
Tanner Hinkle, Men’s Cross Country (September)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Cross Country (September)
Maggie Grisell, Women’s Soccer (October)
Annie Bierman, Volleyball (October)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Cross Country (October)
Annie Bierman, Volleyball (November)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Indoor Track & Field (February)
Troy Reeder, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (March)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (March)
Adam Steryous, Men’s Tennis (March)
Katarina Weymouth, Women’s Tennis (March)
Alice Chen, Women’s Golf (April)
Ansley Speaks, Women’s Tennis (April)
Will Gaddis, Baseball (May)

All-Southern Conference: (91)
Cory Magwood, Football (1st Team)
Trey Robinson, Football (1st Team)
Joe Turner, Football (1st Team)
Andrej Suttles, Football (2nd Team)
Reggie Thomas, Football (2nd Team)
Duncan Fletcher, Football (2nd Team)
Troy Reeder, Men’s Cross Country (1st Team)
Tanner Hinkle, Men’s Cross Country (1st Team)
Austin Sprague, Men’s Cross Country (1st Team)
Frank Lara, Men’s Cross Country (1st Team)
Aaron Templeton, Men’s Cross Country (1st Team)
Josh Brickell, Men’s Cross Country (1st Team)
Kyle Polman, Men’s Cross Country (2nd Team)
Mark Hadley, Men’s Cross Country (2nd Team)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Cross Country (1st Team)
Laura Miller, Women’s Cross Country (1st Team)
Jacquelyn Crow, Women’s Cross Country (1st Team)
Emma Mashburn, Women’s Cross Country (2nd Team)
Adrian McInnis, Men’s Soccer (1st Team)
Lewis Hawke, Men’s Soccer (2nd Team)
Eli Pinner, Men’s Soccer (2nd Team)
Carlie Couch, Women’s Soccer (1st Team)
Stephanie DeVita, Women’s Soccer (1st Team)
Emily Graves, Women’s Soccer (2nd Team)
Annie Bierman, Volleyball (1st Team)
Jo Wilks, Volleyball (1st Team)
Stephen Croone, Men’s Basketball (1st Team)
Whitney Bunn, Women’s Basketball (1st Team)
Holli Wilkins, Women’s Basketball (2nd Team)
Jacquelyn Crow, Women’s Indoor Track (1st Team / 800m, DMR)
Becca Cooley, Women’s Indoor Track (1st Team / DMR)
Ann Sisson, Women’s Indoor Track (1st Team / DMR)
Shannon Smith, Women’s Indoor Track (1st Team / DMR)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Indoor Track (1st team / Mile, 3,000m, 5,000m)
Emma Mashburn, Women’s Indoor Track (1st Team / 3,000m, 5,000m)
Laura Miller, Women’s Indoor Track (1st Team / 3,000m, 5,000m)
Troy Reeder, Men’s Indoor Track (1st Team / 3,000m, Mile)
Tanner Hinkle, Men’s Indoor Track (1st Team / 5,000m)
Aaron Templeton, Men’s Indoor Track (1st Team / 5,000m)
Cameron Green, Men’s Tennis (1st Team / Singles; 2nd Team / Doubles)
Adam Steryous, Men’s Tennis (1st Team / Singles; 2nd Team / Doubles)
Ansley Speaks, Women’s Tennis (1st Team / Singles; 1st Team / Doubles)
Katarina Weymouth, Women’s Tennis (1st Team / Singles; 1st Team / Doubles)
Blair Martin, Women’s Tennis (2nd Team / Doubles)
Gabby Rodriquez, Women’s Tennis (2nd Team / Doubles)
Karlee Bryde, Women’s Tennis (2nd Team / Doubles)
Harper Caswell, Women’s Tennis (2nd Team / Doubles)
Troy Reeder, Men’s Outdoor Track (1st Team / 1,500m, 5,000m)
Ryan Adams, Men’s Outdoor Track (1st Team / 1,500m)
Aaron Templeton, Men’s Outdoor Track (1st Team / 5,000m, 10,000m)
Frank Lara, Men’s Outdoor Track (1st Team / 5,000m, 10,000m)
Lee Shearer, Men’s Outdoor Track (1st Team / 3,000m Steeplechase)
Jaylan Reid, Men’s Outdoor Track (1st Team / Shot Put)
Allie Buchalski, Women’s Outdoor Track (1st Team / 1,500m, 5,000m)
Emma Mashburn, Women’s Outdoor Track (1st Team / 5,000m, 10,000m)
Laura Miller, Women’s Outdoor Track (1st Team / 10,000m)
Page Gamble, Women’s Lacrosse (1st Team / Atlantic Sun)
Samantha Eckels, Women’s Lacrosse (1st Team / Atlantic Sun)
Devine Horine, Women’s Lacrosse (1st Team / Atlantic Sun)
Meg Lingo, Women’s Lacrosse (1st Team / Atlantic Sun)
Maggie Friel, Women’s Lacrosse (1st Team / Atlantic Sun)
Ashley Trice, Women’s Lacrosse (1st Team / Atlantic Sun)
AnnaRose Borrelli, Softball (1st Team)
Sieara Bishop, Softball (1st Team)
Candace Johnson, Softball (1st Team)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (2nd Team / P, UT)
Will Gaddis, Baseball (1st Team)
Jabari Richards, Baseball (2nd Team)
Preston Cole, Men’s Golf (1st Team)
Wehman Hopke, Men’s Golf (1st Team)
Alice Chen, Women’s Golf (1st Team)
Haylee Harford, Women’s Golf (1st Team)
Valentina Romero, Women’s Golf (1st Team)
Taylor Totland, Women’s Golf (1st Team)

Southern Conference All-Freshman: (26)
Triston Luke, Football
Aaquill Annoor, Football
Jaylan Reid, Football
Jacquelyn Crow, Women’s Cross Country
Josiah Baker, Men’s Soccer
Dalton Souder, Men’s Soccer
Noah Teplitzky, Men’s Soccer
Amani Bright, Women’s Soccer
Carris Campbell, Volleyball
Jamila Johnson, Volleyball
Matt Rafferty, Men’s Basketball
Kaitlyn Duncan, Women’s Basketball
Ryan Adams, Men’s Indoor Track
Josh Pistorius, Men’s Tennis
Gabby Rodriguez, Women’s Tennis
Katarina Weymouth, Women’s Tennis
Jaylan Reid, Men’s Outdoor Track
Ryan Adams, Men’s Outdoor Track
Aaron Templeton, Men’s Outdoor Track
Frank Lara, Men’s Outdoor Track
Abby Shields, Women’s Lacrosse (Atlantic Sun)
Emily Demonte, Softball
Jabari Richards, Baseball
Jake Crawford, Baseball
Connor Bruns, Men’s Golf
Haylee Harford, Women’s Golf

Southern Conference All-Tournament: (20)
Marco Carrizales, Men’s Soccer
Evan De YCaza, Men’s Soccer
Sven Lissek, Men’s Soccer
Wellford Moore, Men’s Soccer
Stephanie DeVita, Women’s Soccer
Maggie Grisell, Women’s Soccer
Rachel Shah, Women’s Soccer
Sanon Williams, Women’s Soccer
Jo Wilks, Volleyball
Annie Bierman, Volleyball
Meg DeMaar, Volleyball
Devin Sibley, Men’s Basketball
Holli Wilkins, Women’s Basketball
Whitney Bunn, Women’s Basketball
Lindsey Bert, Softball
Sieara Bishop, Softball
Candace Johnson, Softball
Emma Ogburn, Softball
Will Gaddis, Baseball
Jake Crawford, Baseball

Furman Male Athlete of the Year
Stephen Croone, Men’s Basketball

Furman Edna Hartness Female Athlete of the Year
Stephanie DeVita, Women’s Soccer

Furman John M. Block Academic Achievement Award
Trevor Atkins, Men’s Lacrosse

Furman Elizabeth Blackwell Academic Achievement Award
Maggie Grisell, Women’s Soccer

Furman Student-Athlete Achievement Achievement Award
Jo Wilks, Volleyball

Furman Lyles Alley Coach of the Year Award
Michelle Young, Volleyball

Note: 2015-16 golf, tennis, and track & field national scholar-athlete teams have yet to be announced

Hunter Reid, Furman Sports Information

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Last updated .

Roe v Wade ruling by Supreme Court affects more than abortion rights

Furman faculty weigh in with expert perspective on health care, history, social justice, education and other aspects of the June 24 decision.

It’s a wrap: Strategic design master’s students shine in package refresh competition

Four Master of Arts in Strategic Design candidates reimagine a legacy package for The Coca-Cola Company.

Elizabeth Allen ’20 M’22 poses with her Guinness World Record-winning chain made of 10,000 Starburst wrappers.

Alum wraps up record-setting feat – link by link

Elizabeth Allen ’20 M’22 reached her goal one Starburst at a time

Graduate student Allyn Wiggins M’22 (left) works with Augi during the Literacy Corner program.

In Literacy Corner, ‘the curriculum is the children’

Literacy Corner links grad students with community kids for a monthlong exploration of the wonder of words