University welcomes newest members of Phi Beta Kappa
Forty-nine Furman University students have been elected to the school’s chapter of Phi Beta Kappa, the nation’s oldest and most prestigious academic society.
The newest members were inducted during a special initiation ceremony and dinner on campus earlier this spring.
Founded in 1776 during the American Revolution, Phi Beta Kappa celebrates and advocates excellence in the liberal arts and sciences. Its campus chapters induct the most outstanding students at America’s leading colleges and universities, and only about 10 percent of the nation’s institutions of higher education have Phi Beta Kappa chapters.
Here are the newest members from the class of 2015:
Brittany Megan Baker, English
Michaela Jo Barnett, Sustainability Science and Spanish
Virginia McKay Bever, Religion
Jennifer Elizabeth Bilton, English
Andrea Elizabeth Binz, Biology and Asian Studies
Lee Carter Bolton, Political Science and French
Emily Bowers, Psychology
Emily Eileen Brown, Religion
Allison Leigh Butler, Communication Studies
Lauren Anne Carrozza, Japanese Studies and Anthropology
Cassandra Hua Chee, Spanish and Political Science
Luke D. Christie, Communication Studies
Kelly Marie Dickson, Political Science and Economics
Danielle Ebzery, Chemistry
Heather Lynn Erdmann, Psychology
James Xiaohu Gao, Biology and Chinese Studies
Eliza Claire Hardy, Spanish
Madison Langley Hassler, Mathematics
Richard Sumner Hatch, Computer Science and Music
Levan Khulordava, Biochemistry
Kelsey Kinderknecht, Health Sciences
Benjamin Shawn Krichman, Physics
Mary Dolores Mitchum, Health Sciences and Spanish
Abbey Glen Myers, Health Sciences
Julia Ruth Nelson, Chemistry
Emily Suzanne Nyers, Chemistry
Lauren Lee Owczarzak, Education (Poverty Studies)
Laura Claire Peckham, Mathematics
Shelby Hart Price, Sociology (Poverty Studies)
Alexander D. Pumphrey, German and Religion
James Brian Ranger, Physics
Sarah Rose Rasmussen, Anthropology and Studio Art
Dena Rhinehart, Chemistry
Ian Jordan Richardson, Philosophy
Jordan Sanders, Economics
Orlin Orlinov Sergev, Chemistry
Madison Elizabeth Smith, Health Sciences
Andrew Wade Smith, Economics and Political Science
Emily Reid Vontsolos, Economics and Spanish
Caroline Springman Walters, Communication Studies
Jenny Johanna Warnken, Biology (Sustainability Science)
Xing Wei, Mathematics
Alice Laidlaw Williams, Global Health and Asian Studies
Benjamin Montgomery Wilson, Biology
From the class of 2016:
Erin Michelle Barnett, Theatre Arts and Economics
Jordan Alexander Brown, Mathematics
Gibson Arthur Edward Klapthor, Health Sciences
John McLain McCall, Political Science, Art
Julia Christine Roberts, Political Science (Poverty Studies)