Meet the newest members of Phi Beta Kappa
GREENVILLE, S.C.—Sixty-one Furman University students were elected this spring to the school’s chapter of Phi Beta Kappa, the nation’s oldest and most prestigious academic society.
Dr. Charles Brewer, the William R. Kenan, Jr., Professor of Psychology at Furman who is retiring from the faculty this year after 47 years, was also elected to the organization as an Honorary Member.
Founded in 1776 during the American Revolution, Phi Beta Kappa celebrates and advocates excellence in the liberal arts and sciences. Its campus chapters induct the most outstanding students at America’s leading colleges and universities, and only about 10 percent of the nation’s institutions of higher education have Phi Beta Kappa chapters.
Here are the newest members from the class of 2014:
Paul Rajarathnam Aluri, Computer Science and Political Science
Jenna Caroline Barnett, Religion and Sociology
Bryan Dane Betts, English and Philosophy
Amy Michelle Boyter, Asian Studies, Communication Studies (Film Studies)
Alison Smith Bressler, Earth and Environmental Sciences and Political Science
Samuel Edward Burgess, Music and Political Science
Kelsey Elizabeth Caffyn, Psychology
Daniel Beaufort Causey, IV, Political Science
Jessica Catherine Chetelat, French
Claire Elizabeth Chipman, History and Sociology
Jessica Jane Crumley, Psychology
Richard Francis Davis, III, Psychology
Jordan Marie Delk, Communication Studies (Poverty Studies)
Simone Maureen Dixon, Biology
John Aaron Doerfler, Philosophy and Political Science
William G. Fallaw, English (Latin American Studies)
Hayley Shay Frost, Business Administration and French
Wesley Matthew Gillette, Chemistry
Rachel Morgan Graf, English and Spanish
Stephanie Christine Grah, French and Psychology
James Thomas Griscom, III, Religion
Christine Elizabeth Gwinn, Anthropology, Asian Studies, Religion
Maddison Leigh Hall, Philosophy and Political Science
Elizabeth Ann Hawthorne, English (Environmental Studies)
Andrew Geoffrey Kantor, Chemistry
Benjamin Ernest Keiper, Music (Vocal Performance)
Laura Klamer, Mathematics
Andrew Benjamin Koch, Music (Organ Performance)
Nathan Joseph Koverman, History
Andrew Douglas Kropilak, Biochemistry
Carrie Ellen LaGrone, Spanish
Julian Charles Lentz, Economics
Mary Katherine Lewis, Music (Piano Performance)
Thomas Hunter Lindsey, Health Sciences
Casey Nicole Lovegrove, Communication Studies (Film Studies)
Katie Elizabeth Lowery, Political Science
Katherine Elizabeth Martin, Political Science
Katherine Grace Martin, History
Rebecca Elanor McDaniel, Earth and Environmental Sciences and Music
Ryan Keith Minster, Music Education
Ellen Celeste Moore, Biology
Katrina Marie Morgan, Biology
David A. Nicholson, Chemistry
Julia Elizabeth Pafford, History
Kristina Pardo, Mathematics and Physics
Jasmine Ariel Rethmeyer, Biology
Elisabeth Anne Schlaudt, Earth and Environmental Sciences
William Walker Stinnette, Biology (Environmental Studies)
Mary Katherine Van Wert, Health Sciences
Lauren Emily Vaughn, English
Collins Ruth Warren, History
Douglas Joseph Warstler, Computer Science and Mathematics
Alison Harper Williams, English
Jesse Marguerite Wood, Biology
Jacob Cannon Zimmerman, English and Philosophy
From the class of 2015:
Hayley Elisabeth Cunningham, Psychology
Megan Danielle Lee, Biology and Spanish
Katherine Murray, Biology (Environmental Studies)
Philip A. Reed, Philosophy and Music Composition
Katherine Wang Sun, Chemistry
Lauren Marie Ziegler, Health Sciences